And the Oscar goes to …

‘Parasite’ was the big winner Sunday night, taking home the awards for ‘Best Picture,’ ‘Best Director,’ ‘Best Original Screenplay’ and ‘Best International Feature Film.’

 

View this post on Instagram

“Everyone looks gorgeous, right?”

A post shared by Parasite (@parasitemovie) on

 

In addition, The talented Renée Zellweger took home the award for ‘Best Actress’ for her role in ‘Judy’ and Joaquin Phoenix landed ‘Best Actor’ for ‘Joker.’  ‘Best Animated Feature’ went to ‘Toy Story 4’ and Brad Pitt won ‘Best Supporting Actor’ for ‘Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood.’

 

View this post on Instagram

#JoaquinPhoenix

A post shared by Oscars 2020 (@theoscarsworld) on

 

See below for the full list of Oscar winners.

 

Best Picture:

  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood
  • WINNER: Parasite

 

Best Actress:

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • WINNER: Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Actor:

  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
  • WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Best Director:

  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood
  • WINNER: Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

 

Best Original Song:

  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away, Toy Story 4
  • I’m Standing With You, Breakthrough
  • Into the Unknown, Frozen 2
  • Stand Up, Harriet
  • WINNER: (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again, Rocketman

 

Best Original Score:

  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • WINNER: Joker

 

Best International Feature Film:

  • France, Les Misérables
  • North Macedonia, Honeyland
  • Poland, Corpus Christi
  • Spain, Pain and Glory
  • WINNER: South Korea, Parasite

 

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:

  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
  • 1917
  • WINNER: Bombshell

 

Best Visual Effects:

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • WINNER: 1917

  Best Film Editing:

  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Parasite
  • WINNER: Ford v. Ferrari

 

Best Cinematography:

  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • The Lighthouse
  • Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood
  • WINNER: 1917

 

Best Sound Mixing:

  • Ford v. Ferrari
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood
  • Ad Astra
  • WINNER: 1917

 

Best Sound Editing:

  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Once Upon a Time .?.?. in Hollywood
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
  • WINNER: Ford v. Ferrari

 

Best Supporting Actress:

    • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
    • Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
    • Florence Pugh, Little Women
    • Margot Robbie, Bombshell
    • WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story

 

Best Documentary Feature:

  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • WINNER: American Factory
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood
  • WINNER: Little Women

 

Best Production Design:

  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • 1917
  • Parasite
  • WINNER: Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood

 

Best Live Action Short Film:

  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • Saria
  • A Sister
  • WINNER: The Neighbors’ Window

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Steve Zaillian, The Irishman
  • Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips and Scott Silver, Joker
  • Greta Gerwig, Little Women
  • WINNER: Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

 

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
  • Rian Johnson, Knives Out
  • Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood
  • WINNER: Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin-won, Parasite

 

Best Animated Short Film:

  • Daughter
  • Kitbull
  • Memorable
  • Sister
  • WINNER: Hair Love

 

Best Animated Feature:

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • WINNER: Toy Story 4

 

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in .?.?. Hollywood
Filed under: 2020 Oscars